P.O. Box 1411 Englewood FL 34295              941.474.8700                  info@englewoodpioneerdays.com

Parade simulcast LIVE on WENG 1530am/107.5fm

Englewood Pioneer Days

August 20, 2016 - September 5, 2016


2016 Photo Contest

Finalists and Winners

 2016 Parade

 Cardboard Boat Races

 Little Miss Englewood

Parade Participants

  Englewood Area Fire Control District
  Royal Order Of Ponce deLeon Conquistadors
  Thoroughbred Golf Carts
  Coast Guard Auxiliary, Flotilla 87 Englewood
  Jeep Junkies of S. W. Florida
  Sahib Shriners
  Lemon Bat High School Theatre
  Classic Muscle Cars
  Englewood Moose Lodge
  Ronald McDonald®
  Fellowship Church Of Englewood
Winn-Dixie #2439
  Sky Academy & Sky Family YMCA, Englewood
  Truly Nolan
  Englewood Girl Scouts
  Suncoast Humane Society

  Living Hope Church
  Englewood Water District

  Great Florida Insurance
  C. B. White Englewood Senior Softball

  American Legion Post 113
  Englewood Elementary School
  Groomin K('s Mobile Salon
  Sarasota County Sheriff's Office
  Englewood Lions Club
  Lemon Bay High School Baseball
  To Honor You…Weddings,and Special Events
  Englewood Masonic Lodge #360
  Lemon Bay High School Theater
  Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 10178
  Grande Aire Services Inc.
  Englewood United Methodist Church
  Knights of Columbus
  American Red Cross
  Cub Scout Pack 26
  Englewood Fishing Club
  Junior Manta Basketball
  Vineland Elementary School
  Sovereign Grace Baptist Church
  Calvary Baptist Church
  Bit of Hope Ranch
  Donald Trump for President
  Secret Society of Smoked Mullets
  Marine Max/Little Miss Englewood Pageant 
  Grand Marshall
  Carlotte County Sheriffs Office
  Myakka River Elementary School
  Keller Williams Realty Gold
  Body Shaping Fitness


2016 Parade Trophy Categories

continuing in the new Pioneer Days Tradition of Trophies created by the Artists of the area,

in 2016 the Trophies will be created by The Arts Alliance of Lemon Bay.


                                                                                 sponsored by                                                Winners​

  Englewood Rock Stars (best use of theme)                           Realtor4Paradise.com                                  The Lions Club

​  Englewood Rocks with laughter (funniest)                         HomeSpec Certified Inspections               Keller Williams

  ​Englewood Rocks the youth (best youth entry)                  Key Agency                                                     Cub Scout Pack 26                                      Englewood Rocks history (Englewood history)                   Pope Insurance                                              Bit o Hope Ranch

​  Englewood Rocks water (boats, waterlife)                            Lasbury-Tracy Realty                                  Little Miss Englewood Pageant

  Englewood Rocks with spirit (most spirited)                            Friends of Elsie Quirk Library                   Englewood Moose Lodge                

  Englewood Rocks music (most musical entry)                    PR Audio                                                          Lemon Bay High School Band

  Englewood Rocks America (most patriotic)                        The Family of Jean Airey, in memory       Grande Aire

​  Englewood Rock the Environment (green, recycling)       FloridaHouse.org                                          Englewood Moose  Lodge

​  Englewood Rocks the arts (most original, creative)             FloridaHouse.org                                           Lemon Bay Thespians

Trophies and Trophy Winners

Thanks Everyone !!!

for the Best

Pioneer Days yet.

Next Parade,

Mon. Sept 4, 2017

           Pioneer Days

     Chalkfest 5.0 Awards:

105 chalkers

Ages 10 and under

Most Colorful
- # 84: Alana Bavli, age 7
Most Creative
- # 20: Paulo Ramos, age 8

Ages 10  - 16

Most Colorful
- # 7: Jocelyn Reuss, age 12
Most Creative
- # 13: Adam Grinkietes, age 15

- # 4/5: Reagan Park and Savannah Walker
Most Creative Design
- # 3: Rachel Dignazio

People's Choice
- # 72: Tyler and Family

Staff from Englewood Art Center:

Samantha Pakinson
Charleen Elliot
Erica Groff
Erik Groff 

Volunteers from Englewood Art Center:

Curtis Elliot (kind-hearted husband of Charleen)
Don Melander (watercolor demo artist)

Volunteers from Pioneer Days Committee:

Chris Phelps
Erick Phelps
Gretchen Grikietes
Lukas Grikietes

Staff from Old FL Center(helped by providing a water stand):

Kenya Moore
Nichole Miranda


 Chalkfest 5.0

 Shipwreck Dance

2016 Parade Judges

Esther Horton, Midge Orren,

Tammy Birdsong

2016 Little Miss Englewood Pageant

​42 Contestants

Age Group  0 - 12 months

First Place - Alaina Hartt
Second Place - Ariana Shirback
Third Place - Raina Autumn Brew

Best Eyes - Ariana Shirback
Best Smile - Ariana Shirback 
Best Hair - Alaina Hartt
Miss Elegance - Raina Autumn Brew

Age Group 13 - 30 months

First Place - Josephine Boling 
Second Place - Kylee Jade Green
Third Place - Olivia Gullotta

Best Eyes - Olivia Gullotta
Best Smile - Kylee Jade Green 
Best Hair - Ava Gill
Miss Elegance - Josephine Bling

31 - 42 months

First Place - Eleacea Karuzis
Second Place - Melody Harris 
Third Place - Cali Marie Darrow

Best Eyes - Melody Harris 
Best Smile - Cali Marie Darrow 
Best Hair - Eleacea Karuzis
Miss Elegance - Eleacea Karuzis

43 months - 6 years

First Place - Juliet Wolff 
Second Place - Brooklyn Munoz
Third Place - Summer-Rose Joy Fraser

Miss Articulate Brooklyn Munoz
Best Hair - Rylie Rice 
Miss Elegance - Juliet Wolff

7 years - 9 years

First Place - Laycee McGraw 
Second Place - Tazana Bottenfield 
Third Place - Emma Childers

Miss Articulate - Tazana Bottenfield 
Best Eyes - Tazana Bottenfield 
Best Smile - Tazana Bottenfield 
Best Hair - Tazana Bottenfield 
Miss Elegance - Emma Childers

10 - 12 years

First Place - Brianna Rotolo 
Second Place -= Mackenzie Paige Kelley
Third Place - Paige Jarosik

Miss Articulate Mackenzie Paige Kelley
Best Eyes - Paige Jarosik
Best Smile - Mackenzie Paige Kelley
Best Hair - Mackenzie Paige Kelley
Miss Elegance - Brianna Rotolo

 13 - 14 years

First Place - Jannine Maerose Walston 
Second Place - Jasmine D'Nai Fraser
Third Place - Delaney Jarosik

Miss Articulate - Jasmine D'Nai Fraser
Best Eyes - Jasmine D'Nai Fraser
Best Smile - Jannine Maerose Walston 
Best Hair - Jannine Maerose Walston
Miss Elegance - Jannine Maerose Walston

Open Car Show

Sunday, August 4, 2016

Diamond Anniversary Award went to ; Gary Dailey with his 1956 Ford T-Bird

        Awards were from Bill Buck Chevrolet

Best of Show:
Bill  Degroot       1988 Chevrolet Monte Carlo Marcus Tobolski       1969 Chevrolet Chevelle

Joe Puglisi             1928 Ford Pickup     (award went to Tom Gelak 1942 by mistake)

Most Decorative:
Diane Puglisi         2002   Ford T-Bird

Cleanest inside and out:
Dave Lanning                         1953 Hudson
Bill Legler                              2015 Corvette

Most Unique:
Walter Wasyluk                    1941 International Pickup Street Rod
Ken Siefert                                1983 Excalibur

Most Unusual Paint Job:
Tommy Lee                   1950 Mercury Radical
Dominick DeRosa               2007 PT Cruiser

Most Unusual Liscence Plate (State Issued)

Ken and Barbara Deetch      1932  Ford Coupe
Bill Schnatter           1951 Ford Business Coupe

Best Accessories:
George and Lois Burger      1957 Ford Fairlane

Erica Griesbach                          1977 VW Bus

Brightest Color:
Bruce Spencer                     1955 Chevy Belair
John Potts                     2016 Dodge Challenger

One that we would most like to Cruise in:

John and Barbara Pesko    1935 Ford Roadster
Wyatt Rinker                        1981 Delorean

Judging by the Englewood Elks

Best of show award presented by Carma Automotive

Candy Girl of WSRZ 107.9 FM  handed out the awards


2016 Grand Marshall

Rita Bertler

(click for more...)

Open and Corvette Car Shows

Corvette Car Show

Monday August 5 2016

​Diamond Anniversary Award: 

Al and JoAnn Royal                      1956  Corvette        
Best of Show: 

Butch Opaczewski                        1969 Stingray                               

Ken and Eythl Seifert                   1954              

Most Decorative:    

John Shone                                    2000

Best Color:

Seth Holloway                                1960                                                
Fred Strohl                                      2008                                              
Best Looking Under The Hood:
Darryl Norris                                 1967                                                  John Andreoli                                2014                                                  
Most Unusual License Plate:
Frank Lanning                              1996 
John Strauss                                   2012                                              
One that we would most like to own:
George Poynter                             1967                                                  
Sue Osterbur                                  2015                                              

Best Clean and Shine:
Dick Yusk                                       1962
Tim Wilcox                                   2011

Cleanest inside and out:
Bill Legler                                     1966
Rick Taylor                                   2001

Best for Date Night:
Debbie Norris                               1961
Bob Havard                                  2014

 judging by Englewood Elks

Best of Show  Award Presented and Judged

by P.C.T. Enterprises LLC